Privacy Law FAQs for Nonprofits
[…] In other words, those two categories of data are exempt even though they may contain what could otherwise be personal data. Publicly available data is information that is intentionally in the public record (ex: property records, widely distributed in the media, etc.). Deidentified data is data that cannot be linked to an individual.
From the statute:
Deidentified data means data that: “Cannot reasonably be used to infer information about, or otherwise be linked to, an identified or identifiable consumer, or to a device that identifies, is linked to or is reasonably linkable to a consumer.” ORS 646A.570 (11).
Publicly available data means data that: “Is lawfully available through federal, state or local government records or through widely distributed media; or a controller reasonably has understood to have been lawfully made available to the public by a consumer.” ORS 646A.570 (13)(b)(A).
For example, if a nonprofit entity generated a prospective donor mailing list using property records, that list would not be “personal data” even though it consisted of a person’s name and address.